COLLECTING, HOLDING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name, address or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information that you do not wish us to have.

 

By providing us with your personal details you consent for us to, where relevant, maintain contact with you via email and mail. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time. Where needed and with your permission, as part of your engagement with Adama Concord we may refer you and your details to a third-party service provider. On some occasions and with prior permission we may need to reveal personal information of potential business buyers to the sellers prior to releasing information to the buyers.During the course of our business, we may disclose your personal information to employees, agents, contractors or affiliates of us who are located overseas. For example, we may disclose your personal information to people located in Asia and the United States.

 

Your personal information is held on a local and protected server and locally in hardcopy where provided. Your Personal Information may also be held in a safe third party mailing software in order to maintain contact with you. Removal from either database can be facilitated through the use of an unsubscribe button for the third-party mailer, or via email or mail notification to the contact details provided below.

 

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

 

OUR OBLIGATIONS

Our service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS).

 

HOW AN INDIVIDUAL MAY COMPLAIN IF WE BREACH THE APPS

If you consider we have breached the APPs, you should notify us using the contact details on our webpage and/or those set out above. If you are not satisfied with our resolution, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

© Sigma Business Sales 2019 All rights reserved. Powered by Business Brokers CRM